>

Temporada

Qualification:
------------

47 teams qualify for the competition:
- last season's Copa Libertadores winner;
- last season's Copa Sudamericana winner;
- 7 teams from Brazil;
- 6 teams from Argentina;
- 4 teams each from Chile, Paraguay, Ecuador, Uruguay, Bolivia, Colombia, Peru and Venezuela.
Each country orders its teams from 1 to 4 (1 to 6 for Argentina; and 1 to 7 for Brazil), with 1 being the highest ranked team of the country.

Last season's Copa Libertadores winner enters the competition directly at the Group stage.
Last season's Copa Sudamericana winner enters the competition directly at the Group stage.
The 1st-5th ranked teams from Brazil and Argentina enter the competition directly at the Group stage.
The 1st-2nd ranked teams from the other 8 countries enter the competition directly at the Group stage.
The 6th-7th ranked teams from Brazil; 6th ranked team from Argentina; 4th ranked teams from Colombia and Chile and 3rd ranked teams from Chile, Colombia, Bolivia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela enter the competition at the 2nd Round.

Teams are ranked, based on a Copa Libertadores Club Ranking, which takes into account the team performance in the past 10 seasons of the Copa Libertadores, the all-time Copa Libertadores team performance and the number of times the team was champion of its domestic competition in the past 10 years.


Qualifying Round:
------------

Format:
19 teams contest 4 places in the Group stage in a knockout format.

1st Round:
6 teams are drawn into 3 pairs.
Teams are distributed into 2 pots:
Pot 1: the 3 teams with higher ranking;
Pot 2: the 3 teams with lower ranking.
Teams from the same country cannot be drawn against each other.
Winners are decided over two legs.
The Pot 1 teams host the second legs.

2nd Round:
3 teams from the 1st Round and the 13 teams that enter the competition at this stage are drawn into 8 pairs.
Teams are distributed into 2 pots:
Pot 1: the 8 teams with higher ranking;
Pot 2: the 8 teams with lower ranking.
Teams from the same country cannot be drawn against each other.
Winners are decided over two legs.
The Pot 1 teams host the second legs.

3rd Round:
8 teams from 2nd Round are drawn into 4 pairs.
Teams are distributed into 2 pots:
Pot 1: the 4 teams with higher ranking;
Pot 2: the 4 teams with lower ranking.
Teams from the same country cannot be drawn against each other.
Winners are decided over two legs.
The Pot 1 teams host the second legs.

Tie-breakers for the knockout matches over two legs:
1. aggregate score from the two legs, 2. away goals, 3. penalties.

Qualification for the Group stage:
the four 3rd Round winners: qualify for the Group stage

Qualification for Copa Sudamericana:
the two best 3rd Round losers: enter Copa Sudamericana 2nd Round


Group stage:
------------

Format:
4 teams from the 1st Round and the 28 teams that enter the competition at this stage are drawn into 8 groups (Groups 1-8) of 4 teams each.
Teams are distributed into 4 pots of 8 teams, based on their ranking and the following other factors.
Pot 1: last season's Copa Libertadores winner and the 7 highest ranked teams;
Pot 2: last season's Copa Sudamericana winner and the next 7 highest ranked teams;
Pot 3: the next 8 highest ranked teams;
Pot 4: the 4 lowest ranked teams and the 4 teams from the Qualifying Round.
Each group consists of one team from each of the pots.
Teams from the same country from pots 1, 2 and 3 cannot be drawn in the same group.
Each team plays the others from its own group twice - home and away - for a total of 6 games each, over 6 game weeks.

Scoring points:
3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss.

Table order:
1. points won; 2. total goal difference; 3. total goals scored; 4. total away goals scored; 5. draw.

Qualification for the Knockout stage:
1-2 place of each group: qualify for the Knockout stage

Qualification for Copa Sudamericana:
3 place of each group: enter Copa Sudamericana 2nd Round


Knockout stage:
------------

Format:
16 teams contest the Copa Libertadores winner in a knockout format.

Seeding of teams:
Teams are seeded 1st to 16th based on their 2nd Round performance as follows:
1. 2nd Round group place; 2. points won; 3. total goal difference; 4. total goals scored; 5. total away goals scored; 6. draw.

8th Finals:
Teams are paired according to their seeding:
1st vs 16th (match A);
2nd vs 15th (match B);
3rd vs 14th (match C);
4th vs 13th (match D);
5th vs 12th (match E);
6th vs 11th (match F);
7th vs 10th (match G);
8th vs 9th (match H).
Winners are decided over two legs.
The teams with higher seeding host the second legs. In ties, involving a team from Mexico and a CONMEBOL team, the CONMEBOL team always hosts the second leg.

Quarter-finals:
Teams are paired as follows:
winner match A vs winner match H (match S1);
winner match B vs winner match G (match S2);
winner match C vs winner match F (match S3);
winner match D vs winner match E (match S4).
Winners are decided over two legs.
The teams with higher seeding host the second legs. In ties, involving a team from Mexico and a CONMEBOL team, the CONMEBOL team always hosts the second leg.

Semi-finals:
Teams are paired as follows:
winner match S1 vs winner match S4;
winner match S2 vs winner match S3.
If two teams from the same country reach the Semi-finals, then they are always paired with each other regardless of any other conditions.
Winners are decided over two legs.
The teams with higher seeding host the second legs. In ties, involving a team from Mexico and a CONMEBOL team, the CONMEBOL team always hosts the second leg.

Tie-breakers for the 8th Finals, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals knockout matches over two legs:
1. aggregate score from the two legs, 2. away goals, 3. penalties.

Final:
The two Semi-finals winners meet each other with the winner becoming Copa Libertadores winner.
Winner is decided over two legs.
The team with higher seeding hosts the second legs.
If one of the finalists is from Mexico, it always hosts the first leg, regardless of seeding.

Tie-breakers for the Final knockout matches over two legs:
1. aggregate score from the two legs, 2. extra time, 3. penalties.

Qualification for CONMEBOL competitions:
winner: Recopa Sudamericana

Qualification for FIFA competitions:
winner: FIFA Club World Cup