>

Temporada


Participation:

------------



54 full CAF member countries are eligible for participation.

- 49 teams enter the competition (Tunisia, Cape Verde, Chad, Central African Republic and Eritrea do not enter or are not allowed to participate).



Morocco qualify for the Group Stage as hosts.



Only players, who compete in their own country's domestic championship, are eligible for participation.





Qualifying:

------------



Format:

48 teams play for 15 places in the Group stage in a konckout format.

Teams are divided in six regional zones, with each zone being allocated places in the Group stage as follows:

CAF Zone 1 - Northern Zone: 4 teams compete for 2 places;

CAF Zone 2 - Western Zone A: 8 teams compete for 2 places;

CAF Zone 3 - Western Zone B: 7 teams compete for 3 places;

CAF Zone 4 - Central Zone: 6 teams compete for 3 places;

CAF Zone 5 - Central Eastern Zone: 9 teams compete for 3 places (1 of them used by hosts Kenya);

CAF Zone 6 - Southern Zone: 14 teams compete for 3 places.



Northern Zone - 1st Round:

4 teams are drawn into 2 pairs.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Qualification from the Group stage:

the two Northern Zone - 1st Round winners: qualify for the Group stage



Western Zone A - 1st Round:

8 teams are drawn into 4 pairs.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Western Zone A - 2nd Round:

4 teams from the 1st Round from the 1st Round are drawn into 2 pairs.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Qualification from the Group stage:

the two Western Zone A - 2nd Round winners: qualify for the Group stage



Western Zone B - 1st Round:

7 teams, 2 of them are drawn into 1 pair with the remaining 5 teams receiving a bye into the 2nd Round.

Teams are seeded into 2 pots:

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Western Zone B - 2nd Round:

6 teams from the 1st Round are drawn into 3 pairs.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Qualification from the Group stage:

the three Western Zone B - 2nd Round winners: qualify for the Group stage



Central Zone - 1st Round:

6 teams are drawn into 3 pairs.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Qualification from the Group stage:

the three Central Zone - 1st Round winners: qualify for the Group stage



Central Eastern Zone - 1st Round:

9 teams, 2 of them are drawn into 1 pair with the remaining 7 teams receiving a bye into the 2nd Round.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Central Eastern Zone - 2nd Round:

8 teams from the 1st Round are drawn into 4 pairs.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Central Eastern Zone - 3rd Round:

4 teams from the 2nd Round are drawn into 2 pairs.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Qualification from the Group stage:

the two Central Eastern Zone - 3rd Round winners: qualify for the Group stage



Southern Zone - 1st Round:

14 teams, 4 of them are drawn into 2 pairs with the remaining 10 teams receiving a bye into the 2nd Round.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Southern Zone - 2nd Round:

12 teams from the 1st Round are drawn into 6 pairs.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Southern Zone - 3rd Round:

6 teams from the 2nd Round are drawn into 3 pairs.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Qualification from the Group stage:

the three Southern Zone - 3rd Round winners: qualify for the Group stage



Tie-breakers for the knockout matches over two legs:

1. aggregate score from the two legs, 2. away goals, 3. penalties.





Group stage:

------------



Format:

All matches from the Group stage and Knockout stage take place in Morocco.

15 teams from Qualifying and 1 host are drawn into 4 groups of 4 teams each (Groups A-D).

Each team plays the others from its own group once - for a total of 3 games each, over 3 game weeks.



Scoring points:

3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss.



Table order:

1. points won; 2. points in head-to-head matches; 3. goal difference in hth matches; 4. goals scored in hth matches 5. total goal difference; 6. total goals scored; 7. fairplay ranking; 8. draw.



Qualification for the Knockout stage:

1-2 place of each group: qualify for Knockout stage.





Knockout stage:

------------



Format:

8 teams from Group stage contest the winner in a knockout format.



Quarter-finals:

Teams are paired according to their Group stage standings:

1st in Group A vs 2nd in Group B (match 1);

1st in Group B vs 2nd in Group A (match 2);

1st in Group C vs 2nd in Group D (match 3);

1st in Group D vs 2nd in Group C (match 4).

Winners are decided over one leg, with extra time and penalties if score is level after regular time.



Semi-finals:

Teams are paired as follows:

winner match 1 vs winner match 3;

winner match 2 vs winner match 4.

Winners are decided over one leg, with extra time and penalties if score is level after regular time.



3rd Place:

The two Semi-finals losers meet each other to contest 3rd-4th place.

Winner is decided over one leg, with penalties if score is level after regular time.



Final:

The two Semi-finals winners meet each other with the winner becoming 2018 Morocco African Nations Championship winner.

Winner is decided over one leg, with extra time and penalties if score is level after regular time.