>

Temporada


Format:

107 teams, divided into 10 groups on regional basis as follows:

Groups 1, 2, 6 and 10 of 10 teams each; Groups 3, 4, 5, 7, 8 of 11 teams each; Group 9 of 12 teams.

Each team plays against all the teams from its own group twice - home and away - for a total of 18, 20 or 22 games each (depending on the number of teams in each group, over 18 game weeks (for teams from Groups 1, 2, 6 and 10) and 22 games each over 22 game weeks (for teams from Groups 3, 4, 5, 7, 8 and 9).



Regional span:

Group 1: Evros, Rhodope, Xanthi, Drama, Kavala, Thasos and Serres;

Group 2: Chalkidiki, Thessaloniki, Kilkis and Pella;

Group 3: Imathia, Pieria, Kastoria, Florina, Grevena and Kozani;

Group 4: Larissa, Karditsa, Magnesia, Sporades, Evrytania, Phocis and Phthiotis;

Group 5: Ioannina, Arta, Preveza, Thesprotia, Trikala, Corfu, Lefkada and Aetolia-Acarnania;

Group 6: Ithaca, Cephalonia, Zakynthos, Achaea, Elis, Arcadia, Messenia and Laconia;

Group 7: Boeotia, Euboea, West Attica, Argolis and Corinthia;

Group 8: Athens, North Aegean;

Group 9: East Attica, Piraeus, Islands, Cyclades and Dodecanese;

Group 10: Crete.



Scoring points:

3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss.



Table order:

1. points won; 2. points in head-to-head matches; 3. goal difference in hth matches; 4. play-off (only for deciding promotion or relegation); 5. draw.



Relegation to the league:

promotion/relegation procedure between Football League 2 and Delta Ethniki yet to be announced



Promotion from the league:

promotion/relegation procedure between Football League 2 and Delta Ethniki yet to be announced



Relegation from the league:

promotion/relegation procedure between Delta Ethniki and the regional leagues yet to be announced



Promotion to the league:

promotion/relegation procedure between Delta Ethniki and the regional leagues yet to be announced



Changes from last season, Delta Ethniki - Group 1:

Odysseas Anagennisi relegated from Football League 2

Ethnikos Sidirokastro promoted to Football League 2

Nea Chili, Elpis Sappes, Orfeas Xanthi, Aetos Arriana, Pontion Xanthi, Pieris and Ambelokipoi relegated to regional leagues

Byzantio Kokkinókhoma, Doxa Petrousas, Kosmio and Olympiakos Rodopoli promoted from regional leagues

Group reduced to 11 teams



Changes before the season, Delta Ethniki - Group 1:

On 12 September 2012 the EPO decides to Kavala, 4th last season; to the Football League.

Group further reduced to 10 teams.



Changes from last season, Delta Ethniki - Group 2:

no teams relegated from Football League 2

Odysseas Kordelio promoted to Football League 2

Apollon Arnaia, Olympiakos Kyminion, Ethnikos Sochos, Doxa Pentalofos, Karia and Makedonikos Neapolis relegated to regional leagues

Iraklis Ampelokipoi, Ethnikos Malgara and PAO Kristoni promoted from regional leagues

Group reduced to 10 teams



Changes before the season, Delta Ethniki - Group 2:

Nea Kallikrateia, 6th last season; withdraws.

Agrotikos Asteras, 16th in Football League last season and due to be relegated to Football League 2 - Voreios; withdraws and instead further relegates to Delta Ehtniki.



Changes from last season, Delta Ethniki - Group 3:

no teams relegated from Football League 2

Aiginiakos promoted to Football League 2

Perdikas, Astrapi Mesopotamia, PAOK Alexandreia, Ethnikos Vatero, Kastoria, Akritas Achlada and Niki Agkathia relegated to regional leagues

EAP Makrochori, Achilleas Neokaisareia, Panargiakos and Makedonikos Kozani promoted from regional leagues

Group reduced to 11 teams



Changes from last season, Delta Ethniki - Group 4:

no teams relegated from Football League 2

Anagennisi Karditsas promoted to Football League 2

Velouchi, Almyros, Pyrasos Nea Anchialos, Mouzaki, Tavropos and Kammena Vourla relegated to regional leagues

Lamia, Dotieas Agias, Achilleas Domokou, Odysseas Androutsos, Rigas Feraios, Leontariou and Aiolos Profiti Ilia promoted from regional leagues

Group reduced to 12 teams



Changes before the season, Delta Ethniki - Group 4:

Agrotis Lianokladi, 5th last season; withdraws.

Group further reduced to 11 teams.



Changes from last season, Delta Ethniki - Group 5:

no teams relegated from Football League 2

Kassiopi promoted to Football League 2

Thesprotos, Amfilochos Amfilochia, Pindos Konitsa, Omonoia Petras and Preveza relegated to regional leagues

Keravnos Thesprotikou, Aris Aitolikou, AE Karaiskakis, Meteora Kalambakas and Anagennisi Perivolion promoted from regional leagues

Group reduced to 11 teams



Changes from last season, Delta Ethniki - Group 6:

no teams relegated from Football League 2

Panegialios promoted to Football League 2

Asteras Amaliada, Thyella Patras, Olympaikos Gythio, Vrasies, Eikosimia, Tritaiikos Tritaia and Tsilivi relegated to regional leagues

Doxa Neas, Ethnikos Sageikon, Ethnikos Meligala and Panarkadikos promoted from regional leagues

Group reduced to 10 teams



Changes from last season, Delta Ethniki - Group 7:

no teams relegated from Football League 2

Korinthos promoted to Football League 2

Kymi, Atromitos Chiliomodi, Enosi ASA, Dafni Erythres, Thiva, Poros and Aspropyrgos Enosis relegated to regional leagues

Eleysina, Evoikos, Parnassos, Pelopas Kiatou and Portoheliakos promoted from regional leagues

Group reduced to 11 teams



Changes from last season, Delta Ethniki - Group 8:

Ilisiakos and PAO Rouf relegated from Football League 2

Fostiras promoted to Football League 2

Pannaxiakos, 5th last season; is transferred to Delta Ethniki - Group 9

Melissia, Mykonos, Rodos, Agia Paraskevi, Kos, Ilioupoli and Karlovasi relegated to regional leagues

Iasonas, Pefki and Eolikos M. promoted from regional leagues

Group reduced to 11 teams



Changes from last season, Delta Ethniki - Group 9:

no teams relegated from Football League 2

Acharnaikos promoted to Football League 2

Pannaxiakos, 5th in Delta Ethniki - Group 8 last season; is transferred to the group

Aittitos Spata, Ethnikos Pireaus, Olympiada Keratsini, Aias Salamina, Ellas Pontion, Koropi and Mikrasiatiki relegated to regional leagues

Nikolakakis, Peramaikos, Dikaiou and Ano Meras promoted from regional leagues

Group reduced to 12 teams



Changes before the season, Delta Ethniki - Group 9:

Aiolikos, 2nd last season; withdraws.

Diagoras, 18th in Football League last season and due to be relegated to Football League 2 - Notios; withdraws and instead further relegates to Delta Ehtniki.



Changes from last season, Delta Ethniki - Group 10:

no teams relegated from Football League 2

Episkopi promoted to Football League 2

Zaros, Asites, Agios Nikolaos, Asi Gonia, Olympiakos Chersonisos, Minotavros and Rethymniakos relegated to regional leagues

Kissamikos, Ermis, OF Ierapetra and Katsamba promoted from regional leagues

Group reduced to 10 teams